Coffeyville Profile

coffeyvilleCoffeyville is a thriving manufacturing community best known for its friendly people, the Coffeyville Community College Red Ravens and the demise of the Dalton Gang in 1892. Coffeyville's present is as lively as its past with much industrial growth taking place over the past few years. The largest industrial development project ever in the State of Kansas took place at Coffeyville Resources with the addition of the nitrogen fertilizer facility.

John Deere Coffeyville Works, Clean Harbors and Darwin Industries are in the Industrial Park located northeast of town. Acme Foundry, Coffeyville SEKTAM, Jensen International and Bartlett Milling are some of the other large industries located in town.  Additionally, Coffeyville has foundries, pattern shops, distributors and a variety of retail establishments.

Land is also available in the Industrial Park to locate a new business and there are prime retail locations near the Walmart Super Center and in the vibrant downtown.

The City of Coffeyville has an aggressive incentive program to help new industry open in Coffeyville ranging from customized Electrical Rate Incentives, to upfront cash grants to cover relocation costs. 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Coffeyville10,97310,2979,1748,644

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-4733573537
5-9650560532
10-14572507518
15-19915719707
20-24821668594
25-29663639516
30-34585576571
35-39546524503
40-44513454486
45-49616427409
50-54637478407
55-59618523440
60-64558549469
65-69432518506
70-74385471463
75-79330355372
80-84300277279
85+423356336
18+7,9667,2626,779
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Coffeyville2021
Total9,174.000
White Alone68.810
Black Alone12.120
American Indian Alone4.910
Asian Alone1.070
Pacific Islander Alone0.270
Some Other Race4.860
Two or More Races7.960
Hispanic Origin10.970
Diversity Index60.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Coffeyville2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-1%-1%
Households-1%-1%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households4,6594,2273,7353,508
Housing Units5,5125,0234,7554,668
Owner Occupied Units2,3402,226
Renter Occupied Units1,3951,282
Vacant Units1,0201,160

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Coffeyville20212026
Median Home Value$53,995$60,238
Average Home Value$101,379$119,048
<$50,0001,1191,001
$50,000 - $99,999632547
$100,000 - $149,999201199
$150,000 - $199,999140163
$200,000 - $249,999121139
$250,000 - $299,999713
$300,000 - $399,9997192
$400,000 - $499,99900
$500,000 - $749,9992948
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later48
2000-2009167
1990-1999167
1980-1989378
1970-1979610
1960-1969388
1950-1959752
1940-1949797
1939 or Before1,613

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Coffeyville20212026
Median Household$37,333$39,310
Average Household$52,780$56,839
Per Capita$21,631$23,230

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Coffeyville2021
<$15,000727
$15,000 - $24,999574
$25,000 - $34,999457
$35,000 - $49,999532
$50,000 - $74,999673
$75,000 - $99,999274
$100,000 - $149,999359
$150,000 - $199,99967
$200,000+71

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+3,666
In-County Residents3,325
Out-of-County Residents169
Drive Alone2,611
Carpooled460
Public Transport0
Work at Home167
Less than 5 minutes382
5-9 minutes1,137
10-14 minutes907
15-19 minutes362
20-24 minutes275
25-29 minutes57
30-34 minutes167
35-39 minutes39
40-44 minutes16
45-59 minutes38
60-89 minutes62
90+ minutes57
Average Travel Time14

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees7,887
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt15
Mining8
Utilities8
Construction261
Manufacturing2,482
Wholesale Trade262
  
Retail Trade703
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers69
Furn & Home Furnish Str0
Electronics & Appl Store0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip53
Food & Beverage Stores156
Health/Pers Care Stores54
Gasoline Stations27
Clothing/Accessory Store26
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music5
General Merchandise Str207
Misc Store Retailers52
Nonstore Retailers54
  
Transportation/Warehouse101
Information49
  
Finance & Insurance156
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn83
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other50
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing111
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv105
Legal Services23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises11
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt53
Educational Services681
HealthCare/Social Assist1,589
Arts/Entertainment/Rec158
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs567
Accommodation71
Food Srv/Drinking Places496
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin262
Auto Repair/Maintenance34
Public Administration Emp298

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Coffeyville2021
Some High School667
Graduated High School1,498
Associates Degree550
Bachelor's Degree878
Graduate Degree220

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses528
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus28
Manufacturing Bus30
Wholesale Trade Bus25
  
Retail Trade Bus92
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus0
Electronics & Appl Store Bus0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus10
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus14
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus12
Information Bus4
  
Finance & Insurance Bus40
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus15
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus25
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus25
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus8
Educational Services Bus13
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus58
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus16
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus35
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus28
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus78
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus13
Public Administration Bus21

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top