Montgomery County Profile

mcacMontgomery County is located in Southeast Kansas and is home to some of the largest manufacturers, not only in the State of Kansas, but in the country. Businesses such as Textron Aviation, CVR Energy/Coffeyville Resources and John Deere call these thriving communities home. The region has benefited from being within a two-hour drive of both Wichita (the "Air Capital of the World") and Tulsa, OK (home of American Airlines' maintenance base) as well as the Port of Catoosa. The population of Montgomery County is approximately 35,000 people with nine incorporated cities and 12 townships. The cities of Caney, Cherryvale, Coffeyville and Independence are the largest.  

Montgomery County, KS, is the 17th largest county in Kansas by population. The largest places in Montgomery County, KS by population are Coffeyville, Independence, Caney and Cherryvale.

The median household income in Montgomery County was $41,083 in 2015, which represents a 0.9% growth from the previous year. The racial makeup of the county is 85.77% White, 6.07% Black or African American, 3.19% Native American, 0.47% Asian, 0.02% Pacific Islander, 1.13% from other races, and 3.34% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 3.08% of the population.

Additionally, there are 13,928 residents employed in Montgomery County, which is a -1.03% growth from the previous year.  Although we have lost employees in Montgomery County, we have seen several new businesses open in the past year, for a total of 280 new jobs created in 2017. 

Montgomery County, KS borders Chautauqua County, KSElk County, KSLabette County, KSNeosho County, KSWilson County, KSNowata County, OKWashington County, OK.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Montgomery County36,25235,47132,78931,160

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,4372,0221,893
5-92,3692,0611,960
10-142,1732,0442,029
15-192,7012,1872,192
20-242,1611,9081,679
25-292,1202,1001,646
30-341,9451,9601,928
35-391,8841,8681,817
40-442,0171,7461,789
45-492,4861,7541,655
50-542,5661,8971,626
55-592,3812,2381,775
60-642,0752,2112,028
65-691,7672,0242,076
70-741,3531,6501,756
75-791,0741,2731,390
80-84897843959
85+1,0651,003962
18+27,07225,56324,157
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Montgomery County2020
Total32,789.000
White Alone80.730
Black Alone6.260
American Indian Alone3.400
Asian Alone0.980
Pacific Islander Alone0.160
Some Other Race2.560
Two or More Races5.900
Hispanic Origin7.120
Diversity Index43.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Montgomery County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-1%-1%
Households-1%-1%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households14,90314,38213,28612,611
Housing Units17,20716,57816,41616,299
Owner Occupied Units9,3328,894
Renter Occupied Units3,9543,717
Vacant Units3,1303,688

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Montgomery County20202025
Median Home Value$82,194$88,408
Average Home Value$124,914$135,577
<$50,0002,8292,502
$50,000 - $99,9992,8532,532
$100,000 - $149,9991,3381,278
$150,000 - $199,9991,0041,058
$200,000 - $249,999436501
$250,000 - $299,999377454
$300,000 - $399,999246297
$400,000 - $499,99994111
$500,000 - $749,9995559
$1,000,000 +3537

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later230
2000-2009893
1990-19991,296
1980-19891,732
1970-19792,135
1960-19691,326
1950-19591,830
1940-19491,498
1939 or Before5,483

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Montgomery County20202025
Median Household$44,917$48,112
Average Household$58,933$63,981
Per Capita$23,934$25,952

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Montgomery County2020
<$15,0001,857
$15,000 - $24,9991,643
$25,000 - $34,9991,719
$35,000 - $49,9991,956
$50,000 - $74,9992,602
$75,000 - $99,9991,682
$100,000 - $149,9991,267
$150,000 - $199,999316
$200,000+244

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,329
In-County Residents12,013
Out-of-County Residents1,263
Drive Alone11,275
Carpooled1,809
Public Transport0
Work at Home419
Less than 5 minutes1,374
5-9 minutes3,484
10-14 minutes2,662
15-19 minutes1,678
20-24 minutes1,846
25-29 minutes726
30-34 minutes845
35-39 minutes174
40-44 minutes215
45-59 minutes452
60-89 minutes275
90+ minutes179
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,968
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt63
Mining59
Utilities34
Construction720
Manufacturing4,917
Wholesale Trade537
  
Retail Trade1,963
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers303
Furn & Home Furnish Str30
Electronics & Appl Store13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip173
Food & Beverage Stores403
Health/Pers Care Stores125
Gasoline Stations93
Clothing/Accessory Store47
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music27
General Merchandise Str560
Misc Store Retailers121
Nonstore Retailers68
  
Transportation/Warehouse442
Information216
  
Finance & Insurance407
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn257
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv37
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other113
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing363
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv433
Legal Services78
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises31
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt323
Educational Services1,852
HealthCare/Social Assist2,803
Arts/Entertainment/Rec490
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,219
Accommodation122
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,097
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,072
Auto Repair/Maintenance111
Public Administration Emp1,000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Montgomery County2020
Some High School1,573
Graduated High School5,220
Associates Degree3,011
Bachelor's Degree2,920
Graduate Degree1,391

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,633
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus22
Mining Bus10
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus98
Manufacturing Bus80
Wholesale Trade Bus59
  
Retail Trade Bus243
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus31
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus31
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus22
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus41
Nonstore Retailers Bus15
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus53
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus86
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus38
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus88
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus90
Legal Services Bus20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus56
Educational Services Bus43
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus141
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus54
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus98
Accommodation Bus19
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus79
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus246
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus43
Public Administration Bus81

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top