Montgomery County Profile

mcacMontgomery County is located in Southeast Kansas and is home to some of the largest manufacturers, not only in the State of Kansas, but in the country. Businesses such as Textron Aviation, CVR Energy/Coffeyville Resources and John Deere call these thriving communities home. The region has benefited from being within a two-hour drive of both Wichita (the "Air Capital of the World") and Tulsa, OK (home of American Airlines' maintenance base) as well as the Port of Catoosa. The population of Montgomery County is approximately 35,000 people with nine incorporated cities and 12 townships. The cities of Caney, Cherryvale, Coffeyville and Independence are the largest.  

Montgomery County, KS, is the 17th largest county in Kansas by population. The largest places in Montgomery County, KS by population are Coffeyville, Independence, Caney and Cherryvale.

The median household income in Montgomery County was $41,083 in 2015, which represents a 0.9% growth from the previous year. The racial makeup of the county is 85.77% White, 6.07% Black or African American, 3.19% Native American, 0.47% Asian, 0.02% Pacific Islander, 1.13% from other races, and 3.34% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 3.08% of the population.

Additionally, there are 13,928 residents employed in Montgomery County, which is a -1.03% growth from the previous year.  Although we have lost employees in Montgomery County, we have seen several new businesses open in the past year, for a total of 280 new jobs created in 2017. 

Montgomery County, KS borders Chautauqua County, KSElk County, KSLabette County, KSNeosho County, KSWilson County, KSNowata County, OKWashington County, OK.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Montgomery County36,25235,47133,06431,458

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,4372,0421,921
5-92,3692,0701,979
10-142,1732,0552,058
15-192,7012,2012,208
20-242,1611,9391,689
25-292,1202,1171,673
30-341,9451,9581,959
35-391,8841,8721,813
40-442,0171,7241,800
45-492,4861,7931,636
50-542,5661,9461,674
55-592,3812,2921,822
60-642,0752,2222,105
65-691,7672,0292,069
70-741,3531,6781,741
75-791,0741,2621,399
80-84897837945
85+1,0651,027967
18+27,07225,79924,377
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Montgomery County2019
Total33,064.000
White Alone81.190
Black Alone6.240
American Indian Alone3.320
Asian Alone1.000
Pacific Islander Alone0.170
Some Other Race2.400
Two or More Races5.680
Hispanic Origin6.690
Diversity Index41.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Montgomery County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-1%-1%
Households-1%-1%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households14,90314,38213,33612,653
Housing Units17,20716,57816,39416,262
Owner Occupied Units9,3648,986
Renter Occupied Units3,9723,667
Vacant Units3,0583,609

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Montgomery County20192024
Median Home Value$81,135$88,897
Average Home Value$119,364$131,641
<$50,0002,7462,447
$50,000 - $99,9993,1092,630
$100,000 - $149,9991,3941,395
$150,000 - $199,9991,0001,201
$200,000 - $249,999323398
$250,000 - $299,999282311
$300,000 - $399,999272320
$400,000 - $499,9996875
$500,000 - $749,9996083
$1,000,000 +3029

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later223
2000-2009851
1990-19991,154
1980-19891,594
1970-19792,205
1960-19691,395
1950-19591,835
1940-19491,521
1939 or Before5,716

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Montgomery County20192024
Median Household$43,203$47,876
Average Household$56,428$63,205
Per Capita$22,812$25,477

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Montgomery County2019
<$15,0002,129
$15,000 - $24,9991,608
$25,000 - $34,9991,606
$35,000 - $49,9992,113
$50,000 - $74,9992,477
$75,000 - $99,9991,616
$100,000 - $149,9991,380
$150,000 - $199,999221
$200,000+186

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,340
In-County Residents12,192
Out-of-County Residents1,195
Drive Alone11,484
Carpooled1,496
Public Transport5
Work at Home369
Less than 5 minutes1,350
5-9 minutes3,618
10-14 minutes2,735
15-19 minutes1,653
20-24 minutes1,729
25-29 minutes703
30-34 minutes841
35-39 minutes156
40-44 minutes236
45-59 minutes485
60-89 minutes281
90+ minutes184
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,813
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt53
Mining95
Utilities43
Construction683
Manufacturing4,201
Wholesale Trade910
  
Retail Trade1,922
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers268
Furn & Home Furnish Str40
Electronics & Appl Store13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip120
Food & Beverage Stores389
Health/Pers Care Stores125
Gasoline Stations109
Clothing/Accessory Store50
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music30
General Merchandise Str565
Misc Store Retailers149
Nonstore Retailers64
  
Transportation/Warehouse511
Information325
  
Finance & Insurance402
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn259
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other121
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing405
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv478
Legal Services74
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises34
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt314
Educational Services1,777
HealthCare/Social Assist2,710
Arts/Entertainment/Rec534
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,241
Accommodation126
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,115
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,156
Auto Repair/Maintenance147
Public Administration Emp1,001

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Montgomery County2019
Some High School1,527
Graduated High School5,397
Associates Degree3,084
Bachelor's Degree3,099
Graduate Degree1,495

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,636
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus20
Mining Bus15
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus98
Manufacturing Bus87
Wholesale Trade Bus54
  
Retail Trade Bus247
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus32
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus25
Food & Beverage Stores Bus31
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus22
Gasoline Stations Bus26
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus16
Misc Store Retailers Bus45
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus53
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus87
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus38
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus40
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus91
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus89
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus52
Educational Services Bus45
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus137
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus54
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus101
Accommodation Bus20
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus81
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus245
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus38
Public Administration Bus82

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top